Our Secret

We know we have some of the most awesome looking and environmentally friendly packaging in the health and beauty industry.  But the secret to our success?  It's what is in these cool bottles...our proprietary blend of skin rejuvenating skin care ingredients that moisturize, hydrates and fights wrinkles and lines. 

Reading our skin care ingredient list and understanding what they can do for your skin, can be a daunting task.  So, to make life easier for you and give you a short education on what these skin beautifying ingredients do, we thought the image and descriptions below would shed some light on why we think, we have created some of the best skin care products on the planet.



What Makes Us Different?

All Those Great Ingredients!

· De-Ionized Water - De-ionization produces a high purity water that is generally similar to distilled water.

· Cannabis Sativa (Hemp Seed) Oil - Derived from the hemp plant, it’s extremely high essential fatty acid content (Omega 6, Omega 3, and Omega 9), provides a superb barrier effect, minimizing moisture loss from the skin. It is a non-greasy emollient and is well absorbed through our skin’s lipid membrane to promote the lubricating action of the extracellular matrix and to offer increased skin smoothness and softness.

· Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil – An antioxidant and also contains sufficiently high amounts of resveratrol anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory properties.

· Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil – Contains Omega 6 essential fatty acid and Omega 9 fatty acids.

· Helliantus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil – Helps to retain moisture in the skin.

· Capric/Capryllic Triglicerides – Is a medium chain trygliceride and is a skin moisturizer.

· Emulsifying Wax NF – Helps bind oils and waters into a smooth mixture.

· Vegetable GlycerinImproves smoothness and lubrication.

· Stearic Acid - Fatty acid used as an emollient (a softening and soothing agent) and as an agent to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation.

· Butyrospermym Parkii (Shea Butter) Shea butter is one of nature’s greatest moisturizers and has a vast number of proven healing properties. The high level of vegetable fats found in Shea butter contributes to its ability to heal burns and wounds and to promote cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This all-natural product also contains cinnamic acid, which provides natural protection against the sun’s damaging ultraviolet rays. The daily use of Shea butter on the body and face reduces sun exposure, which can delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and help prevent skin cancer.

· Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice - Derived from the aloe plant, it facilitates the natural process of exfoliation and cell division and promotes the growth of healthy skin cells. Aloe accelerates the production of new skin cells, thereby lessening scarring, and may promote the formation of new blood vessels in damaged tissue.

· Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Chamomile) - Derived from the chamomile flower, this extract provides a rich source of azulene, bisabolol and chamazulene which account for chamomile’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is extremely soothing and beneficial for skin damaged by acne and excessive dryness. Blemishes are minimized with the use of chamomile and skin cell degradation is slowed, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

· Tocopherol (Vitamin E) – A super antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent

· Camellia Sinensis (Japanese Green Tea) Leaf Extract – A well-documented antioxidant and anti-inflammatory; topical green tea polyphenols are likely to slow down the development of some signs of aging.

· Cetyl Alchol (Fatty Acid) - Locks moisture into the skin and forms a protective barrier that water can't penetrate, preventing dry and parched skin.

· Glyceryl Monostearate - Is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier

· Phenoxyethanol - Prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage – found in green tea.

· Caprylyl Glycol (Optiphen®) - Is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative

· Leaf Extract - Antibacterial properties.

· Geranium Leaf ExtractPotent antioxidant.

· Safflower Seed Oil - Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF)

· Coconut – Good emollient.

· Glycerine – A natural lipid, protects skin by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin’s homeostasis.

· Ceteral Alcohol – Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, derived naturally from coconuts.

· Glyceryl Stearate – An emollient.

· PEG 100 Stearate - An emollient, emulsifier and a moisturizer.

· Jojoba Seed OilAnti-acne, anti-aging, wrinkle fighting properties. Used to treat psoriasis and eczema with good results. An excellent moisturizer which softens skin by a dual action – firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum to soften this tissue.

· Vitamin A – An active acne and anti-aging ingredient, Retinoic Acid facilitates communication between cells, encouraging aging cells to continue their renewal process, and regenerate collagen and elastin to prevent the appearance of aging skin, wrinkles and fine lines. It is also effective at producing new, healthy skin cells to replace skin previously damaged by acne.

· Bisabolol – Bisabolol has great anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial as well as anti-fungal.

· Dimethicone – An emollient and skin moisturizer, treating or preventing dry, itchy skin or minor skin irritations.

· Disodium EDTA – A stabilizer, essentially this ingredient deactivates the metal ions through bonding with them, which in turn prevents cosmetic products from deteriorating, maintaining clarity and prevents products from smelling rancid.

· Phenoxyethanol – A stabilizer used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics.

· Chlrophenesin – Used as a preservative because of its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.

· Sodium Benzoate - Naturally occurs in several fruits like apples, plums and cranberries and has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Used as a preservative.

· Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract - Is used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness

· Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols- An emollient; specifically, a botanical oil rich in triglycerides and antioxidants.

· Matrixyl®3000 (see below)- Shown in several test studies to be superior to retinol or vitamin C.

· Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract - Contains natural acids that help to loosen the bonds of dead skin cells from the surface. It also acts as a skin toner and helps to keep skin soft while providing a natural sunscreen.

· Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract - Has anti-bacterial properties.

· Bladderwrack - Derived from seaweed, it can be an effective antioxidant and has water binding properties.

· Saccharomyces / Sea Salt Ferment- Mineral such as magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, and silicon are specially bonded to a polypeptide agent using a unique bioengineering process and enhance the ability to bind moisture to the skin more effectively and better tolerated than regular sea salt.

· Paullinia Cupana (Guarana) Fruit Extract - Guaraná has been used in body care products for its toning and astringent properties

· Vegetable Glycerine - Emulsifier and skin softener, derived from vegetable oil.

· Quaternized Wheat Protein - Has proteins and amino acids that are easily absorbed in the skin (also potassium, silicon, and sulfur). A hydrating complex, offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties which imparts a soothing feeling.

· Ganoderma Lucidum (Mannentake Mushroom) Extract - Derived from Japanese mushrooms, these extracts minimize the harmful effects on the skin from oxidation and are rich in natural vitamins A, B, B2 and C, which promote smooth, firm, radiant and younger-looking skin.

· Algae Extract - Active substance used to normalize the skin's moisture content and provide suppleness to the epidermis.

Commonly used terms:

  • Antioxidants - is a molecule capable of inhibiting the oxidation of other molecules. Oxidation is a chemical reaction that transfers electrons from a substance to an oxidizing agent. Oxidation reactions can produce free radicals. In turn, these radicals can start chain reactions that damage cells.
  • Triglycerides - Are building blocks of skin lipids.
  • Lipids - Are a broad group of naturally occurring molecules which includes fats, waxes, sterols, fat-soluble vitamins (such as vitamins A, D, E and K), monoglycerides, diglycerides, and others. The main biological functions of lipids include energy storage, as structural components of cell membranes, and as important signaling molecules.
  • Emollients - Are substances that soften and soothe the skin.
  • Emulsifying – Helps bind water and oil.
  • Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) – The glue that holds skin together, preventing water loss, flaking and dry skin.
  • Essential Fatty Acids - essential fatty acids are groups of fatty acids, which are required by the body but cannot be manufactured by it. Essential fatty acids are like vitamins and minerals in that the body cannot make them. They must be obtained through the diet or through supplementation. Their metabolites "water-proof" the skin, maintaining the impermeability barrier of the skin
Peptides the Rock! (and actually work too).